PD E83151 June 24, 1999 CLA-2-71:K:TO:A5:G17 E83151 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from Italy. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated June 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The style number 0103 submitted with your request is a necklace which you indicate is made of 35% cotton, 35% lurex, 15% glass, 5% zamac, 5% iron and 5% brass. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The duty rate will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport