NY E83089 June 17, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E83089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. John Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Pellegrini: In your letter dated June 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples of glove style 85-351W56 were submitted for review. The samples are boy’s 95% acrylic 4% polyester 1% spandex string-knit gloves with a ribbed knit cuff. The gloves feature various plastic designs and will be made in an assortment of colors. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the knitted man-made fiber material. The applicable subheading for style 85-351W56 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. Style 85-351W56 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division