NY E83083 August 25, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E83083 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Ave., 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a woman’s pullover sweater; 19 C.F.R. §102.21(c)(4) Dear Mr. Evan: This is in reply to your letter dated May 27, 1999, on behalf of Plunaka International, Ltd., requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a woman’s knitted pullover sweater which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of a submitted sample of the sweater and samples of the component panels which make up the assembled sweater. All samples are returned as requested. Style 7234 is a woman’s knitted pullover sweater that consists of 100% cotton fibers and that is constructed from fabric with nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The sweater features a round, ribbed neckline, short sleeves with ribbed cuffs and a ribbed bottom. It extends from the neck and shoulders to below the waistline. On its front panel there is an argyle pattern that is formed by intarsia knitting. The back panel features a self-start bottom, self-finished sides and a neckline that is contoured during the knitting process. The front panel has the same features. The sleeve panels have self-start ends and self-finished sides that include full-fashion marks. All four panels are knit to shape. The manufacturing operations for the pullover sweater are as follows: the front panel is knit to shape in China; the back panel and the sleeves are knit to shape in Japan; the panels are assembled into the finished sweater in China. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the pullover sweater, will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. §3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6110.20.2020 If the good is knit to shape, a change to heading 6101 through 6117 from any heading outside that group, provided that the knit-to-shape components are knit in a single country Section 102.21(e) states that a tariff shift must occur from a heading outside the grouping of 6101 through 6117; however, the instant tariff shift occurs within the designated headings. Accordingly, as the sweater does not qualify for the tariff shift, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit. As the subject merchandise is not knit to shape in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, the knitting to shape of the back panel and the sleeve panels, which occurs in Japan, constitutes the most important manufacturing process. Accordingly, the country of origin of the sweater is Japan. HOLDING: The country of origin of the pullover sweater is Japan. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 C.F.R. §177.9(b)(1). This sections states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 C.F.R. §177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 C.F.R. §177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division