PD E83079 June 16, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 E83079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114:30.3070 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Director of Import Services Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co.,Inc. 39 Broadway New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shrug from Japan Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated May 28, 1999, on behalf of Echo Design, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style CH-1439, is a woman’s shrug constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The garment consists of 2 layers of fabric reaching from the shoulders to approximately 5 inches above the waist. It has long sleeves and is meant to be worn with the arms into the sleeves and the 2 layers of fabric across the back. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shrug will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 15.5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Japan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements, which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach