NY E83073 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E83073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9024 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group Customs Department 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a men's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated June 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 8S804 is a men’s sweater constructed from 55 percent ramie, 45 percent cotton, double knit fabric which measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 8S804 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 8S804 will be 6110.90.9024, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for men or boys: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Style 8S804 falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division