PD E83061 July 2, 1999 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 E83061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051;6201.92.2061 Mr. Ralph Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company 39 Broadway New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a menand boysreversible jackets from China, Nepal and India Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated June 2, 1999, on behalf of Together Crafts, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, styles R03118M and R03118B, is a reversible jacket. One side of the jacket is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The other side is constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The jacket features a drawstring hood, a full frontal opening with heavy zipper closure, pockets below the waist, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, and a ribbed knit bottom. Neither component imparts the essential character, therefore, based on GRI3(c), we classify the garment according to the heading which occurs last in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style R03118M will be 6201.92.2051, HTS, which provides for menwoven anoraks and similar articles, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style R03118B will be 6201.92.2061, HTS, which provides for boyswoven anoraks and similar articles, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.7% ad valorem. The jackets fall within textile category designation 334. As a product of China or India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Nepal, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement only. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport