NY E83056 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 E83056 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010 Ms. Ludene Murphree, Import Compliance Manager Gap Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pajama set from Singapore. Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated June 3, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s pajamas. The samples are being returned, as you requested. Style 173926 is a pair of women’s pajamas composed of two garments, a shirt and a pair of pants. Both garments are constructed from 55% polyester, 45% cotton knit fleece fabric. The pajama top features a full front opening with five-button closure; a v-shaped neckline; long hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The pull-on pajama bottom features a ½ inch elasticized waistband, and hemmed leg openings. You have indicated that the garments will be marked with the label “Banana Republic Intimates” and will be sold in the intimate apparel section of Banana Republic stores. You have also provided size specifications to demonstrate that the garments are sized for a comfortable fit, and that the fabric is soft and comfortable. Therefore, based on the appearance of the garments, as well as the manner in which they are designed, and will be marketed, the garments are considered to be pajamas under heading 6108. The applicable subheading for the style 173926 will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…pajamas…knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 173926 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division