NY E83042 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E83042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040 Ms. Martha Constant Hamco 16131 Highway 44 N. Prairieville, LA 70769 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s bib from Thailand, Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Constant: In your letter dated May 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #2301 is an infant’s knit bib. The item is constructed of 65% cotton/35% polyester terry cloth fabric with a PVC backing. The garment features a woven trim, a Velcro-like neck closure, and an embroidered design of a rocking horse and the words “I’m Rockin” on the front panel. The applicable subheading for Bib, Style #2301will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem. The Bib falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Thailand and Hong Kong are presently not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The Bib falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division