NY E83035 June 17, 1999 CLA-2-06:RR:NC:2:231 E83035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0603.10.8060 Mr. Michel Constantinou Joubertina, Inc. 3350 Shelby Street Ontario, 91764 Canada RE: The tariff classification of flowers from South Africa. Dear Mr. Constantinou: In your letter, dated May 27, 1999, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is comprised of mixed or unmixed Cape Fynbos flowers from South Africa. They will be sold at the wholesale or retail levels. The varieties are described thus: Item 20 - "Staavia." Staavia radiata; The common name is Glass-eyes; fresh; bunches/bouquets. Item 21 - "Stoebe." Stoebe plumosa; fresh; bunches. Item 22 - "Strictum." Leucospermum salicifolium; The common name is Strictum; fresh; bunches/bouquets. Item 23 - "Tinctum Male." Leucospermum tinctum; The common name is Lollipop; fresh; bunches/bouquets. Item 24 - "Tinctum Female." Leucospermum linifolium; The common name is Tortum Female; fresh; bouquets. "Tortum Male." Leucospermum linifolium; The common name is Tortum Male; fresh; bouquets. The applicable subheading for fresh flowers will be 0603.10.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared, fresh, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 637-7064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division