NY E83033 June 17, 1999 CLA-2-06:RR:NC:2:231 E83033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0603.10.6060 Mr. Michel Constantinou Joubertina, Inc. 3350 Shelby Street Ontario, 91764 Canada RE: The tariff classification of fresh cut roses from South Africa. Dear Mr. Constantinou: In your letter, dated May 27, 1999, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is comprised of fresh cut roses (normal rose stems) from South Africa. They will be sold at the wholesale or retail levels. The varieties are described thus: Item 1 - "Grand Gala." Rosa spp; The common name is Meiqualis Grand Gala; fresh; 20 stems/bunch. Item 2 - "Magnum." Rosa spp; The common name is Meivanthou Magnum; fresh; 20 stems/bunch. Item 3 - "Gold Strike." Rosa spp; The common name is Gold Strike Sun Luck; fresh; 20 stems/bunch. Item 4 - "Emma." Rosa spp; The common name is Meileyet Emma; fresh; 20 stems/bunch. Item 10 - "Bianca." Rosa spp; The common name is Bianca; fresh; 20 stems/bunch. The applicable subheading for fresh cut roses will be 0603.10.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared, fresh, roses, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 637-7064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division