NY E83017 June 17, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E83017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 D/FW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of various framed glass mirrors from China Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated May 27, 1999, on behalf of your client, Greco Frame and Supply Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject articles, item numbers 6856, 6852, 6862-0810, 6870-0507, 6850, 6854, 6858, and 6860 are framed glass mirrors. You indicated in your letter that each mirror is less than 929 cm . The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirrors will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929 cm in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division