NY E83016 June 18, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E83016 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500; 4202.92.4500; Mr. Eng Teoh Raul J. Roch dba JMR Cargo Express 1031 W. Manchester Blvd., #6 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of inflatable handbags, tote bags and backpack from China. Dear Mr. Teoh: In your letter dated May 25, 1999, on behalf of Maxima Trading, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for inflatable handbags, tote bags and backpacks. The samples submitted with your request are identified as “Inflatable Fashion Bags”. They are all manufactured of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. They are as follows: Styles 900110T and 900112T, described as 10” and 12” “fashion packs”, are inflatable handbags designed to contain the small personal effects commonly found in a handbag. Styles 909214 and 909214C are inflatable, double handle, utility tote bags designed to carry items in addition to small personal effects during travel. Styles 900114, 900114C and 900114T are inflatable backpacks designed to contain personal effects during travel. They measure approximately 14” x 12” with top zippered closures. The applicable subheading for Styles 900110T and 900112T, the handbags of plastic sheeting, will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 909214, 909214C, the tote bags of plastics and Styles 900114, 900114C and 900114T, the backpacks of plastics, will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division