NY E83002 August 3, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 E83002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010; 6110.30.3055 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse and pullover from Korea. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated June 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for two garments . The samples are being returned, as you requested. The submitted samples are constructed from 90% rayon, 10% metallic knit fabric that has more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Because the fabric contains metallic fibers, it is necessary to analyze the yarns used. The weight of all fibers present in a yarn that contains metallic are considered an “other fiber,” for purposes of classification at the six and eight digit levels. There are two yarns that make up the fabric for these garments: one is 100% rayon; the other is a two ply yarn composed of mylar and polyester. Therefore, the fabric is considered to be in chief weight of man-made fibers. Style 23-9410 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover. The pullover has a rounded neckline and a hemmed bottom. Style 23-9419 is a woman’s blouse. The blouse has a rounded neckline; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with button closure; and a hemmed bottom with side slits extending upward approximately two inches. The applicable subheading for style 23-9410 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers…knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: man-made fibers: women’s. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division