NY E82960 June 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E82960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9088 Mr. Tim Sammy GFT (USA) Inc. 650 Fifth Avenue, 23rd Floor New York, N.Y. 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sammy: In your letter dated June 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 392 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent linen, cable knit fabric which measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a partial front opening with a one button closure; a rib knit spread collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 392 will be 6110.90.9088, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: men or boys’. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Style 392 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division