NY E82958 June 30, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E82958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mrs. Reenat Sandhu Embassy of India Commerce Wing 2536 Massachusetts Ave., N.W. Washington, D.C. 20008 RE: The tariff classification of towels from India. Dear Mrs. Sandhu: In your letter dated May 26, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Welspun. You submitted three decorative towels. The towels are constructed from cotton terry toweling fabric. All of the edges are hemmed. One towel, referred to as “terry jacquard”, measures 12 x 17 inches and has uncut loops on both sides. The plaid towel features a jacquard woven design at one end. The second towel, referred to as “sheared jacquard”, measures 11 x 17 inches with cut loops on the front and uncut loops on the reverse side. It features a check design and jacquard woven design at one end. The third towel, referred to as “sheared embroidery”, measures 12 x 18 inches and is a solid color. It features an embroidered wreath and two flat woven stripes with a check design at each end. All towels contain metallic yarns woven into the design. The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The towels fall within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division