NY E82943 July 10, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E82943 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a beaded necklace from Korea. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated June 3, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, “Garnet Beaded Necklace” - PP 189714, measures approximately 18 inches in length and consists of metal chain secured closed by a lobster clasp and connector. The necklace features several plastic beads connected by metal links and a metal casting in a floral pattern containing several glass stones. A strand of plastic beads hangs from the metal casting and the necklace has an extender chain with a metal-coated plastic bead attached to the end. The necklace is valued at over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Garnet Beaded Necklace will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division