NY E82941 July 7, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E82941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. David Bluestein Drake-Bluestein, Inc. 8541 Thys Court Sacramento, CA 95828 RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl hair dryer bonnet from China. Dear Mr. Bluestein: In your letter dated May 25, 199, received in this office on June 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a vinyl hair dryer bonnet. This item fits all hand-held hair dryers. It is the type used by individuals in the home or when travelling. The bonnet is designed to fit over the head and it has an extended tube shaped piece attached in the back of the bonnet that measures approximately 23 inches in length. The tube shaped piece has an elastic closure that fits over the hair dryer nozzle. The bonnet has a drawstring closure. The hair dryer bonnet has small holes for ventilation. The applicable subheading for the plastic hair dryer bonnet will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division