NY E82922 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E82922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.33.0020 Mr. Frank Cheng Tedcom International Inc. 1001-81st Ave Oakland, CA 94621 RE: The tariff classification of 100% polypropylene packing bags for agricultural commodities and chemicals from China, Indonesia or the Philippines. Dear Mr. Cheng: In your letter dated May 28, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a bag used to pack agricultural commodities or chemicals for sale and storage. The bag measures 32.5" X 16.25" and features a 3 inch gusset on each side of the bag. The bag has been manufactured from a tubular fabric woven on a circular loom. This fabric used in the manufacture of this bag is woven using 100% polypropylene strips that meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strip. The outer surface of the fabric has been coated with a clear layer of polyethylene plastic that is not visible to the naked eye. This bag weighs approximately 108 grams. The applicable subheading for the textile bag will be 6305.33.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods, of man-made textile materials, other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like, other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. This bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Indonesia and the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division