NY E82910 July 19, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E82910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Ms. Wendy Wieland Martin Director Trade Services Kellwood P.O. Box 14374 St. Louis, MO 63178-4374 RE: The classification of a woman’s knit garment from Mexico. Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated June 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit garment. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style G934801990 is a woman’s wrap garment constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The garment, which is intended to be used as a swimsuit cover-up, features two strings at the waist, as well as interior snaps to hold the garment in place. The garment wraps completely around the waist, with an overlap, in a manner similar to a wrap skirt. As you noted in your request, the garment cannot be considered a skirt, due to its extremely short length. It provides minimal coverage to the lower torso, and, in fact, extends slightly past the hips. The applicable subheading for style G934801990 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style G934801990 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category as a product of Mexico, is not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division