NY E82909 June 16, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E82909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Crispin N. Flores Corrigan Dispatch Co. Box 1072 1623 Industrial Blvd. Hidalgo, TX 78557-1072 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic tread mill from Mexico. Dear Mr. Flores: In your letter dated May 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Conetex, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an electronic tread mill. The product is designed to serve as aerobic equipment. There is a color illustration of the item enclosed with the ruling request. The tread mill is classified as other exercise equipment. The applicable subheading for the electronic tread mill will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division