PD E82893 June 17, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 E82893 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Abigail Mickelthwate Delia 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman(junior sized) knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Mickelthwate: In your letter dated May 29, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number 05149, is a woman(junior sized) sweater composed of 100% shetland wool jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains less than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neckline, long sleeves and hip-length bottom. The neckline, cuffs and bottom have 2X2 rib knit finishes. The front and upper arm are decorated with intarsia knit contrast yarn which you describe as a pattern. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport