PD E82887 June 18, 1999 CLA-2-61: SF I30 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0070 MSAS Global Logistics Inc. Attn: William F. Sullivan 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies shrug from Korea Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated June 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Newport News, Inc. The garment submitted for a ruling, Style F99-16-159, will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, Style F99-16-159, is a course knit garment made from yarn that you state is 60% angora, 20% wool, and 20% nylon. This abbreviated T shaped garment has two armholes, short sleeves and no neck opening. When worn it covers the upper back and shoulders only. The garment is commercially known as a shrug. The applicable subheading for Style F99-16-159 will be 6114.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair, other. The duty rate will be 14.5 percent ad valorem. Style F99-16-159 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco