NY E82863 June 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E82863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9086 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Sales, Inc. 112 West 34th Street New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s vest from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated May 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Order #BF0841, is a girl’s visibly coated outerwear Barbie ™ vest. The garment’s outer shell has a 100% polyvinyl chloride coating on a knit man-made fiber backing. The coating does not completely obscure the underlying fabric. The lining of the vest is made of 100% polyester woven satin fabric. Between the outer shell and the lining there is a layer of polyfill insulation. The garment features a hood with faux fur trim, a full front zipper opening, an embroidered Star design and the word “Barbie” on the left chest. You state in your letter that the vest will be imported for girls in sizes 2-4T, 4-6X and 7-12. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Vest (Order #BF0841) will be 6113.00.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907:Other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. The Vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division