NY E82837 June 4, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 E82837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.8075 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a machine tool adapter from Brazil Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated May 26, 1999 on behalf of Kennametal Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. Kennametal Product Part Number CV50KR50157 is a taper shank adapter. According to your letter, it is principally used to attach an indexable boring head to the spindle of a machine tool or machining center. The conical end of this adapter is bolted to the spindle. The opposing end of the adapter receives the indexable hole boring head. The adapter weighs 6.28 lbs. and is manufactured from high alloy tool steel. The applicable subheading for the taper shank adapter will be 8466.10.8075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Tool holders and self-opening dieheads: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division