NY E82819 June 11, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E82819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.4000 Ms. Shelly Pappas Value City Imports 1800 Moler Road Columbus, OH 43207 RE: The tariff classification of a semiprecious stone tree from China. Dear Ms. Pappas: In your letter dated May 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, referred to as a “glass tree,” is a decorative tree made of semiprecious stone flowers and leaves, with metal wire branches wrapped with cotton and a wood tree trunk. The tree sits in a ceramic pot which is filled with a stone filler. The tree measures approximately 7 inches in height and 7 inches across the widest width of its branches. Your sample will be retained for reference. The applicable subheading for the semiprecious stone tree will be 7116.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of... semiprecious stones: other: other. The rate of duty will be 10.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division