NY E82812 June 28, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E82812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Rhonda Carpenter Blue Ridge International Products Company P. O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439-0989 RE: The tariff classification of vinyl organizer from China. Dear Ms. Carpenter: In your letter dated May 4, 1999, and received in this office on June 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as the TV Hound, vinyl organizer, style #17512. This item consists of two components that are permanently attached. One component is made of flat cellular plastic with two pockets designed to hold magazines and a remote control. The other component is a stuffed, toy-like figure of cellular plastic made to resemble a dog. The outside of the item is made of cellular plastic with a textile backing, merely for reinforcement. This item is a television remote caddy that can be placed over the arm of a chair for easy access to the television viewer. The essential character of this product is imparted by the plastic materials. The applicable subheading for plastic organizer will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division