NY E82778 June 2, 1999 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 E82778 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000; 6117.80.8500; 9615.11.4000; 9615.19.6000; 9615.90.6000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: Amendment to NY ruling E80873 Dear Ms. Balice: This letter is to replace NY ruling E80873, dated April 29, 1999, which contained a non-existent tariff classification number. In NY ruling E80873, the pony tail holders were classified using a Harmonized Tariff Schedule number which had certain digits transposed. The correct HTS classification number for the pony tail holders should be 5609.00.4000. A corrected version of the complete text of ruling letter E80873 follows: In your letter dated April 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise consists of two pouches each containing a number of hair accessories or pony tail holders. The pouches are identified by style number as follows: Style 52569 contains fifteen hair accessories in a PVC pouch. There are six pony tail holders which are made of rubber thread covered by a textile braided sheath. The circles are closed by means of metal “staples”. There are two circles of narrow knit fabric. These holders have elastic thread running through the centers of the fabrics and are fastened shut into loops by means of metal “staples”. There are two bobby pins, four metal snap clips and one plastic accordian headband, to complete the contents of the pouch. Style 52551 contains 48 pieces of pony tail holders, constructed as the ones of Style 52569. These holders are of assorted diameters and colors. The applicable subheading for the pony tail holders will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn…twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the circles of narrow fabric will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, other accessories, other, headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hair slide will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516 and parts thereof: combs, hair-slides; and the like, of hard rubber or plastics, other, not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the metal snap clips will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516 and parts thereof: combs, hair-slides; and the like, other, other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hair slide will be 9615.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516 and parts thereof: other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division