NY E82768 June 24, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E82768 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9660 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of a Yamaha Digital Delay from Japan Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated May 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the Yamaha Digital Delay, model numbers D1030 and D5000, is an electric guitar amplification effect device. It is used to amplify, alter and enhance the musical instrument with which it is used. The applicable subheading for the Yamaha Digital Delay, model numbers D1030 and D5000, will be 8543.89.9660, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division