NY E82743 June 9, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E82743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Customs Compliance Administrator Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The classification of four pair of women’s knit pajamas from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated May 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of GAZ Inc. The samples are being returned, as you requested. The four styles of women’s pajamas are constructed from 100% cotton lightweight knit fabric. Style J-112 consists of a top and shorts. The pajama top has 1/4 inch shoulder straps; a square neckline in front; and a hemmed bottom. The pajama shorts have a covered elastic waistband with a drawstring; and hemmed leg openings. Style J-110 consists of a top and long pants. The pajama top has 1/4 inch shoulder straps; a square neckline in front; and a hemmed bottom. The pajama pants have a covered elastic waistband with a drawstring; and hemmed leg openings. Style J-122 consists of a long sleeve pullover and shorts. The pajama top has a capped rounded neckline; long hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The pajama shorts have a covered elastic waistband with a drawstring; and hemmed leg openings. Style J-150 consists of a top and shorts. The pajama top has 1/4 inch shoulder straps; a square neckline in front and back; and a “lettuce edge” finish at the bottom. The pajama shorts have a covered elastic waistband with a drawstring; and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for all of the above pajama sets will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s...pajamas ...knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division