PD E82742 June 15, 1999 CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 E82742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Abigail Mickelthwate Delia 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 Re: The tariff classification of a women100% polyester polar fleece cardigan from Taiwan Dear Ms. Mickelthwate: In your letter, dated May 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 05150, is a womancardigan constructed of 100% polyester polar fleece body and 100% nylon woven trim. The garment, which you refer to as a hoodie, has a full front zipper opening, an attached hood with drawstring, long hemmed sleeves, kangaroo type pouch pockets and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: womenor girls The rate of duty will be 33.1%. Style 05150 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carl H. Ambroson Acting Port Director Chicago, Illinois