NY E82736 June 11, 1999 LA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 E82736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.9065 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a Remote Starter Switch from China or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated May 21, 1999, on behalf of Alltrade of Long Beach, CA., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the Remote Starter Switch, model #648537, is used to start an automobile engine from the engine compartment while the ignition key is on. The applicable tariff provision for the Remote Starter Switch will be 8536.50.9065, HTSUSA, which provides for other electrical switches. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division