NY E82730 June 14, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E82730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Kris Lawrence Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. Cincinnati Branch 1840 Airport Exchange Blvd. Suite 160 Erlanger, KY 41018 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Lawrence: In your letter dated May 13, 1999, on behalf of your client, C.M. Paula Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as “Crystal Inspirations”, is a decorative glass plaque measuring approximately six inches by four inches. The four sides of the glass are edged with a scalloped bevel that is approximately 0.5 cm thick. The item features a felt-covered support back with a hinged stand and a metal loop from which the article can be hung. A paper card conveying an inspirational message “A Wedding Blessing” is underneath the decorative glass panel. The entire item is held together by four brass clips that are placed in each corner. You indicated in a telephone conversation that the unit value for this item is $1.18. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass plaque will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division