NY E82726 June 10, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E82726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated May 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1952940 is a woman’s jacket composed from fabrics of different fibers. The fiber content of the garment is 47 percent rayon, 23 percent viscose rayon, 10 percent polyester and 10 percent silk woven fabric. The jacket is fully lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels and a full front opening secured by one button. The applicable subheading for style 1952940 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and ski-wear; other garments; other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 1952940 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division