PD E82721 June 9, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I14 E82721 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a womanknit coat from Macau Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated May 25, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. located at 1251 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10020. The sample submitted, style number PP 191311, is a womans flare styled coat which is mid-thigh in length. The body and sleeves of the garment are constructed from a 100% polyester double fleece, knit fabric and the trim on the cuffs, collar and inside front placket are composed of an 80% polyester / 20% acrylic Sherpa pile, knit fabric. The coat has a full-front opening with a six button closure, long sleeves with turned up cuffs and a stand-up collar. There are two side seam pockets. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks: knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport