NY E82680 June 11, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 E82680 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800; 6216.00.4600 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated June 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. Four samples of gloves were submitted for review. Style 97-912-00SP is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove with an outershell constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The backside of the glove has fingertips that are overlaid with a coated fabric and a zipped pouch located across the knuckle area. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, and fourchettes and sidewalls. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell woven nylon fabric material. Style 97-915-00SP is a men’s lined and insulated glove with an outershell constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist strap which is secured by means of hook and loop fabric, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, and fourchettes and sidewalls. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell woven nylon fabric material. Style 97-608-00SP is a ladies’ lined and insulated glove with an outershell constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The backside of the glove has a quilted stitch design which secures an inner foam coating. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes and sidewalls, and a vented cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell woven nylon fabric material. Style 97-907-00SP is a boy’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove with an outershell constructed of a woven nylon fabric with an inner foam coating. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, inner foam padding, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes and sidewalls, and a ribbed knit cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell coated woven nylon fabric material. The applicable subheading for styles 97-912-00SP, 97-915-00SP, and 97-608-00SP will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 97-907-00SP 6216.00.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division