NY E82633 June 4, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1: 115 E82633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of Lanyard of woven polyester attached to a steel alligator clip and steel crimp ring from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated May 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc. The sample submitted is an identification lanyard of woven polyester, formed into a loop measuring approximately, 1/2" wide and 34" long. The words “Avon Making Dreams Come True Orlando 99" are imprinted throughout. Attached to one end of the lanyard is a steel alligator clip and a steel crimp ring. The lanyard is designed to be worn around the neck to hold and display an identification or similar card. The applicable subheading for the lanyard with steel clip will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. The sample will be returned as per your request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division