NY E82627 July 2, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E82627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5040 Mr. John G. Nikitas Excetto Limited 1400 Fulton Street Chicago, IL 60607 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s diaper from Estonia. Dear Mr. Nikitas: In your letter dated May 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is an infant’s diaper. The item is made up of one piece of 100% cotton woven fabric measuring approximately 19 inches X 21½ inches. The diaper is comprised, in part, of a 4 inch wide triple layer cloth in the middle and a double layer on both sides of the middle section. Two lines of stitching separates the triple layer from the double layer. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Diaper will be 6209.20.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton , other, other, diapers. The duty rate will be 9.6% ad valorem. The Diaper falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Estonia are presently not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division