NY E82606 September 8, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E82606 CATEGORY: Classification Ms. Dody Trombley Omnitrans Group Customs Brokers 407 McGill St. Montreal, Province Quebec Canada H2Y 2G3 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a woman’s knitted pullover; 19 C.F.R. §102.21(c)(3) Dear Ms. Trombley: This is in reply to your letter dated May 25, 1999, submitted on behalf of the shipper, Club Monaco U.S., Inc., Toronto, Ontario, Canada, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a woman’s knitted pullover which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of one sample garment and its component pieces (panels). All samples are returned as requested. The sample is a woman’s knitted, long sleeved pullover with a rib knit, crew neckline, rib knit sleeve cuffs and rib knit bottom. The pullover is made from jersey knit fabric which has more than nine stitches per two centimeters on its outer surface, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. There are full-fashion markings where the sleeves join the body of the garment at the shoulders. The fiber content is 100% cotton and the Style Number is 24020222. The component panels show these characteristics: A) Front panel - self-start bottom - self-finished sides - armholes contoured to shape during the knitting process - neckline not contoured to shape; lines of demarcation which are not continuous; B) Back panel - self-start bottom - self-finished sides - armholes contoured to shape during the knitting process - neckline not contoured to shape and with no lines of demarcation indicated; C) Sleeve panels - self-start bottom - self-finished sides - contoured to shape at the joining point for the shoulder Since the front and the back panels have a self-start bottom, self-finished sides and are contoured to shape at the armholes during the knitting process, they qualify as knit-to-shape panels. Similarly, the two sleeve panels also qualify as knit-to-shape panels. The manufacturing operations for the pullover are as follows: - the component panels are knit to shape in China - the panels are assembled into the pullover in Canada ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. §3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6110.20.2075 If the good is knit to shape, a change to heading 6101 through 6117 from any heading outside that group, provided that the knit-to-shape components are knit in a single country, territory or insular possession Section 102.21(e) states that the tariff change must occur outside of the designated group; however, both the pullover and its component panels are classified within the grouping. Accordingly, as the pullover does not qualify for the tariff shift, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit. As the subject merchandise is knit to shape in a single country, that is, China ,Section 102.21(c)(3) applies. HOLDING: The country of origin of the pullover is China. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 C.F.R. §177.9(b)(1). This sections states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 C.F.R. §177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 C.F.R. §177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division