NY E82597 June 11, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E82597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Mr. Rick Mosley Kuehne & Nagel Inc. 101 Wrangler Dr., Suite 201 Coppell, Texas 75019 RE: The tariff classification of pedicure booties from China. Dear Mr. Mosley: In your letter dated May 25, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is as pair of pedicure booties composed of woven 100% cotton terry cloth fabric. The booties are oversized and are sewn together with a single seam. They have piping at the ankle and a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for the pedicure booties will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The pedicure booties falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division