NY E82591 June 1, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E82591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of decorative oval medallion from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated May 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted (style 111726) Holiday Medallion is a decorative oval medallion composed of 100% iron. The medallion measures 1 1/2" L x 1" W and has a clip on the back side. The sample will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the iron medallion will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. c This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division