NY E82590 June 3, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E82590 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. John C. Schott Schott International, Inc. P.O. Box 7152 Akron, Ohio 44306 RE: The tariff classification of painter’s drop cloths from India. Dear Mr. Schott: In your letter dated May 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is painter’s drop cloth that measures 9' X 12'. It is constructed using plain woven cotton fabric that has been coated on one side with low density polyethylene plastic that is visible to the naked eye. The fabric from which these drop cloths are produced weighs approximately 6 oz/yd2 including the weight of the plastic coating. The drop cloth is manufactured using two panels of fabric that have been sewn together. The cloth has been hemmed on two sides and features selvage edges on the other sides. This product is designed to be marketed as painter’s drop cloths through retailers and distributors. Your correspondence indicates that you also intend to import these products in a variety of sizes including cloths measuring 5' X 15' and 12' X 15'. The applicable subheading for all sizes of the painter’s drop cloths will be 6307.90,9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division