PD E82588 June 18, 1999 CLA-2-46:RR:TC:E15 E82588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800 Mr. Tobias Henderson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of an oval cris cross basket from China. Dear Mr. Henderson: In your letter dated May 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample basket was submitted and will be returned, as requested. Style 111320-red, oval cris cross basket was submitted and is also in styles 111361, 111362, and 111364 for various colors of rattan trim. The basket is composed of 77% wood in strip form, 20% rattan and, 3% brass nails. The basket is oval shaped, approximately 8" long, 6 1/2" high and, 6 1/2" wide with the dyed rattan cris crossed in the woven wood strips. The handle is curved wood that folds to either end at the top of the basket and has matching colored rattan cris crossed across its length. The applicable subheading for the oval cris cross basket will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined: other: other than wickerwork. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia Pa