PD E82587 June 3, 1999 CLA-2-46:RR:E08 E82587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1600 Tobias Henderson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a twisted rattan basket from China. Dear Mr Henderson: In your letter dated May 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is being returned to your attention as requested in your letter. The twisted rattan basket (style # 24336) is stated to be composed of 95% rattan and 5% bamboo. The basket measures approximately 7 1/2" L x 9" H x 7 1/2" W and has 2 handles. The applicable subheading for the twisted rattan basket will be 4602.10.1600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork, and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601, baskets of vegetable materials, whether or not lined, of rattan or palm leaf, other than as enumerated. The rate of duty will be 5%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, NY