NY E82572 June 8, 1999 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 E82572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.30.0049 Ms. Ann Adell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of cookies from Belgium. Dear Ms. Adell: In your letter dated May 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. Delacre brand Biarritz cookies are made from sweet chocolate, wheat flour, sugar, hydrogenated vegetable shortening, coconut, butter, lactose, whey powder, dried egg whites, salt, emulsifier, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavorings. The round-shaped cookies measure approximately 1-7/8 inches in diameter and are covered with chocolate on one side. They are put up on a flimsy plastic tray, in a box containing 125 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Biarritz cookies will be 1905.30.0049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa…sweet biscuits…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division