NY E82555 June 11, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E82555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1090 Ms. Lisa York Import Service Coordinator-HQ7 Spiegel Imports 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, Illinois 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ garment from China. Dear Ms. York: In your letter dated May 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. The provided sample, Style 37-3522K - Catalog# 37-4212, is a ladies’ cropped camisole styled top constructed of a 45% nylon 41% rayon 14% spandex raschel lace-like fabric with an overlaying floral embroidery pattern. The top has spaghetti straps made of a woven fabric, a v-neck front consisting of five panels, and a straight back made from one panel. The front half of the top measures 8 1/4 inches from the top of the bust to the garment bottom, and the straight back panel measures 6 1/2 inches. The applicable subheading for style 37-3522K - catalog# 37-4212 will be 6109.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers . . . women's or girls': other. The general rate of duty will be 33 percent ad valorem. Style 37-3522K - catalog# 37-4212 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division