NY E82540 June 10, 1999 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TA:354 E82540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4015.11.0000 Ms. Martha Spagnuolo Omni Tech LLC 5500 Havana Street Denver, Colorado 80239 RE: The tariff classification of latex gloves from Thailand. Dear Ms. Spagnuolo: In your letter dated May 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample, style 42, is a sterile disposable hand specific, size 6, rubber latex glove. The glove features a powdered interior and a rolled cuff. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4015.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: surgical and medical. The duty rate will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division