NY E82524 August 13, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E82524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.29.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 4-(2-Amino-2-methylpropyl) phenol acetic acid (CAS # 204592-23-4) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 4-(2-Amino-2-methylpropyl) phenol acetic acid, a pharmaceutical intermediate, is an aromatic amino-phenol salt compound. The applicable subheading for 4-(2-Amino-2-methylpropyl) phenol acetic acid , also known as 4-(2-Amino-2-methylpropyl) phenol acetate (salt) will be 2922.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division