PD E82491 June 2, 1999 CLA-2-63:SF:G30 E82491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a 6-shelf sweater organizer from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated May 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. The item submitted is an accordion style hanging sweater organizer, measuring approximately 10” wide X 11” deep X 48” long, with six shelves for storage of sweaters. A 5” wide fabric strip with a hook-and-loop fastener forms a loop at the top for attaching to a closet rod. The organizer will be constructed either from 100% polypropylene, or 65% polyester/35% cotton blend or 100% cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for the 6-shelf sweater organizer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco