NY E82486 June 18, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E82486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Nicholas Barran Okepela Harbor Services, Ltd. 17046 Parthenia Northridge, CA 91325-3216 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover garment from China. Dear Mr. Barran: In your letter dated May 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 77302 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the outside surface. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 77303 is fully lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric and features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a self fabric convertible collar; long sleeves with fabric covered elastic cuffs; and a tunnel bottom with a drawcord. There is a woven fabric patch with an embroidered logo sewn to the left sleeve and a rubberized logo sewn to the rear underside of the collar. The applicable subheading for Style 77302 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Style 77302 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division