NY E82481 June 14, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E82481 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.33.0020; 6306.12.0000; 3921.90.1950; 5407.20.0000 Mr. Rajiv Sharma Sun Impex, Inc. 127 Wentworth Avenue Albertson, NY 11507 RE: The tariff classification woven polypropylene bags, a “hemmed sheet” and polypropylene woven fabrics from India and Indonesia. Dear Mr. Sharma: In your letter dated May 6, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. A sandbag designated as sample 1, is made of woven polypropylene strips which measure approximately 2.5 millimeters in width. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The fabric made from such strips and the sandbag made from such fabric are considered to be of man-made textile. The bag is open at one end. It measures approximately 26" x 14" and the stated weight is 36 grams. The sandbag is a product of India. 2. A rectangular shaped “hemmed sheet” designated as sample 2, is made of woven polypropylene strips which measure approximately 2.5 millimeters in width. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The fabric made from such strips and the “hemmed sheet” made from such fabric are considered to be of man-made textile. The fabric contains approximately 11 strips per inch in the warp and 11 strips per inch in the filling. It is hemmed on all four sides. You stated in a conversation with this office that this item will be used to cover pallets. The “hemmed sheet” is a product of India. 3. The sample designated as sample 3 is a section of a plain woven fabric composed of polypropylene strips which measure approximately 2.5 millimeters in width. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The fabric contains approximately 9 strips per inch in the warp and 9 strips per inch in the filling. The fabric has been coated, covered or laminated on one side with plastic material which is not visible to the naked eye. The fabric is a product of India 4. The sample designated as sample 4 is a section of plain woven fabric composed of polypropylene strips which measure approximately 2.5 millimeters in width. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The fabric contains approximately 9 strips per inch in the warp and 9 strips per inch in the filling. The fabric is coated on both sides with plastic material which is visible to the naked eye. The fabric is a product of India 5. The sample designated as sample 5 is a section of tubular plain woven fabric made of polypropylene strips. The fabric is woven using polypropylene strips that measure approximately 2.5 millimeters in width. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). This product is manufactured by weaving polypropylene strips into seamless plain woven tubular fabric on a circular loom. The fabric contains approximately 10 strips per inch in the warp and 10 strips per inch in the filling. This fabric will be imported in 47 centimeters width and has been cut to 85 centimeters length. The fabric is a product of India. 6. The sample designated as sample 6 is a bag made from hemming a tubular plain woven fabric at one end. The fabric used to manufacture the bag is made of polypropylene strips. The strips are approximately 2.5 millimeters in width and meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The fabric made from such strips and a bag made from such fabric are considered to be of a man-made textile. The bag is a product of either Indonesia or India. The applicable subheading for the sandbag, designated as sample 1 and the polypropylene bag, designated as sample 6, will be 6305.33.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strips or the like, other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “hemmed sheet” designated as sample 2 will be 6306.12.0000, HTS, which provides for tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds: Of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the fabric designated as samples 3 and 5 will be 5407.20.0000, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: Woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the fabric designated as sample 4 will be 3921.90.1950, HTS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip of plastics, other than cellular, combined with a single textile material, other, and weighing not more than 1.492 kg/ m2. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem The designated samples 1, 2 and 6 fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated samples 3 and 5 fall within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division